8th Annual Meeting of the East Asian Society of Endourology (EASE)

25th Congress of Japanese Society of Endourology and ESWL (JSEE)

Hands on Training

Pre-registration has been closed.
Please come to each session room directly.
*Please note that participants are limited.

American Medical Systems (Room 509)
Hands on Sessions (Simultaneous Interpretation available)

Date:
Wednesday, November 30
Time:
13:00-14:00
Theme:
PVP for BPH (GreenLight HPS)
Instructor:
Ricardo R. Gonzalez, M.D.
Time:
14:15-15:15
Theme:
TBD
Time:
16:00-17:00
Theme:
Artificial Urinary Sphincter (AMS800)
Instructor:
Drogo K. Montague, M.D.
Date:
Thursday, December 1
Time:
13:00-14:00
Theme:
TBD
Time:
14:15-15:15
Theme:
Artificial Urinary Sphincter (AMS800)
Instructor:
Drogo K. Montague, M.D.
Time:
16:00-17:00
Theme:
PVP for BPH (GreenLight HPS)
Instructor:
Alexis E. Te, M.D.
Date:
Friday, December 2
Time:
13:00-14:00
Theme:
TOT (Monarc) Product Features and Surgical Technique
Instructor:
Jeff Ashenbrenner (American Medical Systems, Inc.)
Time:
14:45-15:45
Theme:
Artificial Urinary Sphincter (AMS800)
Instructor:
Drogo K. Montague, M.D.
Time:
16:00-17:00
Theme:
PVP for BPH (GreenLight HPS)
Instructor:
Ricardo R. Gonzalez, M.D.

Boston Scientific (Room 501)
Hands on Training

Date:
Thursday, December 1
Time:
14:00-17:00
Theme: HoLEP Hands-on Training Session
This course will enable the participants to gain a basic understanding of laser physics, as well as clinical indications and outcomes of Holmium Laser Enucleation of the Prostate (HoLEP). The participants will also become familiar with the technique of the procedure and instrumentation.
Course Director: Peter Gilling,MD(Promed Urology Ltd, Tauranga, New Zealand)
Course Co-Directors: Toshiya Shitara,MD(Fuchinobe General Hospital, Kanawaga, Japan)
Toshihide Shishido,MD(Kyorin University School of Medicine, Tokyo, Japan)
Fumiyasu Endo,MD(St. Luke’s International Hospital, Tokyo, Japan)
Yohei Omori,MD( Kanto Central Hospital of Mutual Aid Association of Public School Teachers, Tokyo, Japan)
Kazuya Hanai, MD(Tokai University Hosopital, Kanagawa, Japan)

Cook Medical (Room 555)
Vista Skills Enhancement Workshop (Pre-registration is not required)

Date:
Wednesday, November 30
Theme:
Lithotripsy with Flexible ureteroscopes
Time:
14:00-15:30
Faculty: Andreas Gross(Univeristy of Hamburg, Germany)
Evangelos Liatsikos( University of Patras, Greece)
Takahiko Kobayashi(Nozaki Higashi Hospital, Japan)
Time:
15:30-17:00
Faculty: Ben Chew( Vancouver General Hospital, Canada)
Bodo Knudsen(The Ohio State University Medical Center, USA)
Hitoshi Yanaihara(Saitama Medical University Hospital, Japan)
Date:
Thursday, December 1
Time:
14:00-15:30
Faculty: Bradley F. Schwartz(Southern Illinois University, USA)
Matt Dunn(University of Southern California, USA)
Naoki Shiga(Kameda General Hospital, Japan)
Time:
15:30-17:00
Faculty: R. John Honey(University of Tornonto, Canada)
Michael Conlin(Oregon Health Sciences University, USA)
Hiroyasu Miura(Hachinohe Heiwa Hospital, Japan)
Date:
Friday, December 2
Time:
14:00-15:30
Faculty: Brian Matlaga(Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions, USA)
Gerhard Fuchs(Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, USA)
Tsuneo Ueki(Masuko Memorial Hospital, Japan)
Time:
15:30-17:00
Faculty: James Borin(AUniversity of Maryland Medical Center, USA)
Michael Farrendino(Duke University)
Shigeru Tanabe(Shirasagi Hospital, Japan)

KARL STORZ GmbH & Co. KG (Room 554)
Satellite Master Course 1-4

Date:
Wednesday, November 30
Master Course 1
○○○○
Time:
14:00-15:00
Theme:
Karl Storz Bipolar, more than just working in saline!
Lecturer:
Prof. Günter Janestschek, Salzburg, Austria
Master Course 2
○○○○
Time:
16:00-17:00
Case Study, What will you do then?
○○○○
Theme:
Karl Storz PDD System, diagnose / treatment / after care of Bladder Cancer
Lecturer:
Prof. Arnulf Stenzl, Tübingen, Germany
Date:
Thursday, December 1
Master Course 3
○○○○
Time:
14:00-15:00
Theme:
Karl Storz S-Portal, economic access via X-Cone
Lecturer:
Prof. Schwentner, Tübingen, Germany
Master Course 4
○○○○
Time:
16:00-17:00
Theme:
ICG - Fluorescence- Guided Sentinel Lymph Node Detection
Lecturer:
Prof. Günter Janestschek, Salzburg, Austria

OLYMPUS(Room 510)
Master Classes

Date:
Thursday, December 1
Time:
13:00-15:00
Theme:
Flexible Ureteroscopy: Tips and Tricks
Moderator:
Alain Le Duc
Instructors:
John Denstedt, Olivier Traxer, Hiroyasu Miura
Date:
Friday, December 2
Time:
13:00-15:00
Theme:
TUR REVolution, “Resection, Enucleation, and Vaporization”: Up-to-date Trans Urethral Procedures
Instructors:
Paolo Puppo, Ken Nakagawa, Bogdan Geavlete